GF 2045 NYC Preliminary Program Released!

Day 1

8.00 — 9.00
Registration
9.00 — 9.15
Dmitry Itskov — On The Path to A New Evolutionary Strategy
9.15 — 10.15
Dr. James Martin — The Transformation of Humankind. Extreme Paradigm Shifts Are Ahead of Us
10.15 — 10.40
Dr. Akop Nazaretyan — The Mid-21st Puzzle: On the Cosmic Perspective of Mind
10.40 — 11.10
Dr. Alexander Panov — Technological Singularity and the Penrose Theorem on Artificial Intelligence
11.10 — 11.50
Dr. Peter H. Diamandis, MD — Intelligent Self-directed Evolution Guides Mankind’s Metamorphosis Into An Immortal Planetary Meta-intelligence
11:50 — 12:10
Coffee break
12.10 — 12.40
Dr. Hiroshi Ishiguro — The Future Life Supported by Robotic Avatars
12.40 — 13.30
Roundtable on Life-extension of the Brain in a Full-body Prosthesis with Biological Blood Substitutes and Brain-Computer Interfaces with Optional Neuroprostheses — Dr. Alexander Kaplan moderates Dr. Mikhail Lebedev and Dr. Theodore Berger
13.30 — 13.45
Nigel Ackland — Ordinary… Extraordinary
13.45 — 14.10
Dr. Jose Carmena& Dr. Michel Maharbiz — Brain Control of Prosthetic Devices: The Road Ahead
14:10 — 15:25
LUNCH
15.25 — 15.55
Dr. David Hanson & Dr. Ben Goertzel — Anthroids (Humanlike Robots) for Telepresence, Mind Uploading and General Intelligence
15.55 — 16.15
Dr. Marvin Minsky — [Presentation Title To Be Announced]
16.15 — 16.40
Dr. Martine Rothblatt — The Goal of Technology is the End of Death
16.40 — 17.05
Dr. Anders Sandberg — Making Minds Morally: the Research Ethics of Brain Emulation
17.05 — 17.30
Dr. Natasha Vita-More — Substrate Autonomous, Networked Avatar Bodies by Design

Day 2

8.00 — 9.00
Registration
9.00 — 9.25
Dr. David Dubrovsky — Human Nature, The Anthropological Crises and the Global Future
9.25 — 10.20
Ray Kurzweil — Immortality By 2045
10.20 — 10.50
Dr. Theodore Berger — Engineering Memories: A Cognitive Neural Prosthesis for Restoring and Enhancing Memory Function
10.50 — 11.20
Dr. Ed Boyden — Tools for Analyzing and Engineering the Brain
11.20 — 11.50
Dr. George Church — Bionanotech for Extending Moore’s Law, the BRAIN Project I/O & Human Genome Engineering
11:50 — 12:10
Coffee Break
12.10 — 12.50
Dr. Randal Koene — Whole Brain Emulation: Reverse Engineering A Mind
12.50 — 13.15
Dr. Ken Hayworth  Preserving and Mapping the Brain’s Connectome
13.15 — 13.40
Dr. Witali L. Dunin-Barkowski — Current state of Russian Project on Brain Reverse-engineering REBRAIN 2045
13:40 — 14:55
LUNCH
14.55 — 15.25
Dr. Stuart Hameroff, MD & Sir Roger Penrose — How Human Consciousness Could Be Uploaded Via Quantum Teleportation
15.25 — 16.05
Dr. Amit Goswami — Consciousness and the Quantum: Science, Psychology and Spirituality
16.05 — 16.50
Swami Vishnudevananda Giri Ji Maharaj — Mankind’s Desirable Future According to Vedic culture and Cybernetic Technologies. The Evolution of Consciousness in Vedanta Philosophy.
16:50 — 17:10
Coffee break
17.10 — 18.40
Roundtable: Interfaith Dialogue on Science  Dr. William Bushell moderates Phakyab Rinpoche, Swami Vishnudevananda Giri Ji Maharaj, Rabbi Dr. Alan Brill, Mahayogi ‘Pilot’ Baba, and Archbishop (Ret.) Lazar Puhalo.
18.40 – 18.50
Closing Words

1 Comment

Leave a Reply