Winners of NSF Science & Technology Visualization Challenge Announced

The winning entries are featured by category at the links below in NSF’s International Science & Engineering Visualization Challenge Special Report, where several winners are featured in a video produced by NSF. (From http://www.nsf.gov/news/news_summ.jsp?cntn_id=126758&)

The 2012 winning entries are included in five categories:

PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place & People’s Choice:

Pupa U. P. A. Gilbert and Christopher E. Killian–University of Wisconsin-Madison
Biomineral Single Crystals

Honorable Mentions (2-way tie):

Kai-hung Fung–Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital (Hong Kong)
Self Defense

Viktor Sykora–Charles University (Czech Republic)
Jan Zemlicka, Frantisek Krejci and Jan Jakubek–Czech Technical University (Czech Republic)
X-ray micro-radiography and microscopy of seeds

ILLUSTRATION

First Place:

Emmett McQuinn, Pallab Datta, Myron D. Flickner, William P. Risk and Dharmendra S. Modha–IBM Research-Almaden (San Jose, Calif.)
Connectivity of a Cognitive Computer Based on the Macaque Brain

Honorable Mention and People’s Choice:

Maxime Chamberland, David Fortin and Maxime Descoteaux–Sherbrooke Connectivity Imaging Lab (Quebec, Canada)
Cerebral Infiltration

POSTERS & GRAPHICS

First Place:

Fabian de Kok-Mercado, Michael Habib, Tim Phelps, Lydia Gregg and Philippe Gailloud–Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine (Baltimore, Md.)
Adaptations of the Owl’s Cervical & Cephalic Arteries in Relation to Extreme Neck Rotation

Honorable Mention:

Mark Nielsen and Satoshi Amagai–Howard Hughes Medical Institute (Chevy Chase, Md.)
Bill Pietsch and Davey Thomas–Astronaut 3 Media Group (Arlington, Va.)
Andy Knoll–Harvard University (Cambridge, Mass.)
Earth Evolution: The Intersection of Geology and Biology

People’s Choice:

Will Stahl-Timmins, Clare Redshaw, Mathew White, Michael Depledge and Lora Fleming–University of Exeter Medical School (England, U.K.)
The Pharma Transport Town: Understanding the Routes to Sustainable Pharmaceutical Use

GAMES & APPS

Honorable Mention:

Debbie Denise Reese, Robert E. Kosko, Charles A. Wood and Cassie Lightfritz–Wheeling Jesuit University (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Barbara G. Tabachnick–California State University, Northridge
CyGaMEs Selene II: A Lunar Construction GaME

Honorable Mention:

Andy Hall–TestTubeGames (Cambridge, Mass.)
Velocity Raptor

People’s Choice:

Gayatri Mehta–University of North Texas (Denton, Texas)
UNTANGLED

VIDEO


 

First Place & People’s Choice:

Guillermo Marin, Fernando M. Cucchietti, Mariano Vazquez and Carlos Tripiana–Barcelona Supercomputing Center (Barcelona, Spain)
Alya Red: A Computational Heart

Honorable Mentions (3-way tie):

Christine E. Farrar, Zac H. Forsman, Ruth D. Gates, Jo-Ann C. Leong and Robert J. Toonen–University of Hawaii, Manoa
Observing the Coral Symbiome Using Laser Scanning Confocal Microscopy

Thomas Brown–Nucleus Medical Media (Kennesaw, Ga.)
Fertilization

Michael Rubinstein, Neal Wadhwa, Frédo Durand, William T. Freeman, Hao-Yu Wu and John Guttag–MIT (Cambridge, Mass.)
Revealing Invisible Changes In The World

-NSF-

 

From http://www.nsf.gov/news/news_summ.jsp?cntn_id=126758&

Leave a Reply